About Anti-Ragging:
Notice towards Prevention and Prohibition of Ragging in RCCIIT
Following AICTE regulation on Curbing the Menace of Ragging in AICTE approved Technical Institutions framed in
view of the directions of the Hon’ble Supreme Court (in SLP No. 24295 of 2006 dated 16.05.2007 and in Civil
Appeal No. 887 of 2009, dated 8.05.2009) and notified vide F.No. 37-3/Legal/AICTE/2009 dated July 1, 2009
following information is hereby notified for all concerned.
What Constitutes Ragging?
Ragging constitutes one or more of any of the following acts:
Any conduct by any student or students whether by words spoken or written or by an act
which has the effect of teasing, treating or handling with rudeness a fresher or any other
student;
Indulging in rowdy or undisciplined activities by any student or students which causes or is
likely to cause annoyance, hardship, physical or psychological harm or to raise fear or
apprehension thereof in any fresher or any other student;
Asking any student to do any act which such student will not in the ordinary course do and
which has the effect of causing or generating a sense of shame, or torment or embarrassment
so as to adversely affect the physique or psyche of such fresher or any other student;
Any act by a senior student that prevents, disrupts or disturbs the regular academic activity of
any other student or a fresher;
Exploiting the services of a fresher or any other student for completing the academic tasks
assigned to an individual or a group of students.
Any act of financial extortion or forceful expenditure burden put on a fresher or any other
student by students;
Any act of physical abuse including all variants of it: sexual abuse, homosexual assaults,
stripping, forcing obscene and lewd acts, gestures, causing bodily harm or any other danger to
health or person;
Any act or abuse by spoken words, emails, posts, public insults which would also include
deriving perverted pleasure, vicarious or sadistic thrill from actively or passively participating in
the discomfiture to fresher or any other student;
any act that affects the mental health and self-confidence of a fresher or any other student
with or without an intent to derive a sadistic pleasure or showing off power, authority or
superiority by a student over any fresher or any other student.
N.B. any student / group of students of 2nd/3rd/4th year
is/are found in the 1st year class room without permission from
the Head of the Dept. this may also be considered as a serious
offence tan amounting to an act of ragging if there is complaint
from concerned 1st year student(s).
Actions to be taken against students for indulging
and abetting ragging:
Ragging constitutes one or more of any of the following
acts:
1. The Anti-Ragging Committee of the institution shall take an appropriate decision,
with regard to punishment or otherwise, depending on the facts of each incident of
ragging and nature and gravity of the incident of ragging.
2. found guilty of ragging at the institution level shall be any one or any
combination of the following:-
Cancellation of admission
Suspension from attending classes
Withholding/withdrawing scholarship/fellowship and other benefits
Debarring from appearing in any test/examination or other evaluation process
Withholding results
Debarring from representing the institution in any regional, national or
international meet, tournament, festival, etc.
Suspension for a period ranging from 1 to 4 semesters
Expulsion from the institution and consequent debarring from admission to any
other institution
Collective punishment: when the persons committing or abetting the crime of
ragging are not identified, collective punishment may be given as a deterrent to
ensure community pressure on the potential raggers. (For passed out
student/group of passed out student complain of ragging may be forwarded to the
employer of the concerned students)
Info
Info
Info
Ref.
Ref.
Ref.
to
to
to
AICTE
AICTE
AICTE
Notification
Notification
Notification
Information with reference to AICTE Notification vide at 01.07.2009
Name of the Institution
Camellia Institute of Engineering & Technology
(CIET)
Address of the Institution
Budbud, NH2 by Pass (North), Burdwan, WB
Name & Address of Affiliating University
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of
Technology, West Bengal
Date of constitution of earlier Anti
Ragging Committee
05.09.2014
ANTI RAGGING COMMIITTEE (CIET)
With reference to the last meeting and resolution taken (dated 28/07/2016, held at
Board Room, CIET), the anti ragging committee is hereby reconstituted with the
following members.
Members:
Name of the members
Department
Designation
Contact No.
Prof.(Dr)Jishnu Chakraborty
Prof. Basic Sc. & Hu
Chairman
9836684617
Prof.Krishnendu Maitra
Asst. Prof. EE
Vice Chairman
9836623532
Prof. Anirbit Sengupta
Asst. Prof. ECE
Convener
8981172833
Prof. Sangita Dey
Asst. Prof. Chemistry
Jt. Convener
9531687858
Prof. Suman Kalyan Porel
Asst. Prof. ECE
Member
9474552427
Prof. Sounak Banerjee
Asst. Prof. ECE
Member
Prof. Sourabh Paul
Asst. Prof. EE
Member
8759392971
Sri Nirmalendu Sarkar
Parent Representative (Old)
Member
9933130366
Sri Asit Kumar Sardar
Parent Representative (Old)
Member
97357889223
Contact details of present committee-in-charge
Prof. (Dr.) J. Chakraborty
HOD (BSH) Budbud, NH2 by Pass
(North), Burdwan, WB
Ph: +91 9836684617
E-mail: jis_john1@yahoo.co.in
Date of constitution of Anti Ragging Squad
23.08.2016
Number of surprise raids conducted by squad (last year)
Twice/Thrice a week
Number of ragging incidents reported (last year)
NIL
Action taken on reported ragging cases (last year)
NA
Number of Mentoring Cells constituted
Six (6)
Incorporation of directions as provisioned under Clause
11(a) of the regulation in the prospectus / advertisement
issued for admission
Yes
Receipts of online affidavits from the student and parents
as envisaged under the regulation
Yes
10
Sri Haren Chandra Ghosh
Parent Representative (Old)
Member
9002887775
11
Sri Buddheswar Mondal
Parent Representative (New)
Member
8145439346
.
Students in distress owing to ragging related incidents can contact with
any of the above committee members first and in case of no help
received from the committee members can access the Toll Free AICTE
Helpline 1800-180-5522.
Besides the above said any other activity which
implies ragging is also punishable
12
Sri Sahadeb Saha
Parent Representative (New)
Member
7098808298
13
Sri Taraknath Das
B.D.O, Galsi-I
Advisory
Member (Invitee)
0343-
2512244
14
S.P, Burdwan
communicated for his kind
information & consent
Advisory
Member (Invitee)
15
Sri Debabrata
Mukherjee
O.C, Budbud P.S.
Advisory
Member (Invitee)
0343-
2512257
16
Sri Sandip Sikder
President Peace & Power (Local
Media)
Advisory
Member (Invitee)
9434200711
17
Sr Kustan Roy
Students representative (ME)
4
th
yr Batch
9563480096
18
Sri Aayush Anand
Students representative (ME)
4
th
yr Batch
8388909055
19
Ms Chandni Kumari
Students representative (EE)
4
th
yr Batch
9679611329
20
Ms Swati Kiran
Students representative (EE)
4
th
yr Batch
9635953066
21
Sri Dibyendu Sarkar
Students representative (ECE)
3
rd
yr Batch
8436528933
22
Sri Animest Manna
Students representative (ME)
3
rd
yr Batch
9563438180
23
Sri Rafi Ahmed
Students representative (EE)
3
rd
yr Batch
7044320621
24
Swagatam Ghosh
Students representative (CSE)
2
nd
yr Batch
25
Sk. Abdul Rob
2
nd
yr Batch
26
Mainak
2
nd
yr Batch
27
Manisha Kumari
2
nd
yr Batch
28
Moumita Ahmed
Students representative (CSE)
29
Sri Swapan Roy
Manager(HES) non teaching staff
Member
9732064042
30
Sri Buddhadev
Bhakta
O.S.D
Member
9332225976
31
Ms Maina Pal
Warden Girl’s Hostel
Member
9832261239
32
Ms Amina Begam
Warden Girl’s Hostel
Member
7407914325
33
Sri Koushik
Chakraborty
Hostel Superintendant
Member
34
Sri Arup Kumar Das
Warden Boys’ Hostel
Member
9933917086
35
Sri Rabindra Nath
Chakraborty
Security In-Charge
Member
8001775338
ANTI-RAGGING SQUAD
Session – 2016- 17
An anti ragging squad consisting with the following members are being formed under the
following duties and responsibilities.
Name of the Members Contact No.
Mr.Anirbit Sengupta Chairman 9007030143
Mr. Parthapratim Biswas Convener 8981172833
Sri.Arup Das Member Team A 9674493588
Sri Suman Kalyan Porel Member 9800030474
Sri Anjan Mondol Member 7602759656
Sri Krishnendu Maitra Member 9836623532
Sri S.B Mistri Member 8768070795
Sri.Koushik Chakraborty Member Team B 9433269032
Sri Swapan Roy,Manager(HES) Member 9732064043
Ms Simi Roy chowdhary Member 9674493529
Mis Taniya roy Member 9614506830
Mis Debolina Chatterjee Member Team C 9593607548
Ms Sangita dey Member 9531687858
Ms R Chowdhury Member 9674498529
Ms Amina Khatun Member 9046020355
Team A 10:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Team B 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM on rotation
Team C 8:00 PM to 6:00 AM
Duties & Responsibilities of Anti ragging Squad
i) They can form small teams to work properly as follows, teams shown as above
ii) They will remain vigil, oversight and shall also remain mobile, alert and active at all times.
Iii) It shall be the duty of Anti ragging squad to be called upon to make surprise raids on hostels and other places
vulnerable to incidents. They are also empowered to inspect such places.
iv) It shall also be the duty of the Anti ragging Squad to conduct an on the spot enquiry into any incidents of
ragging referred to it by the Head of the Institution or any member of the Faculty or any member of the staff or
any student or any parent or guardian or any employee of the service provider or by any other person, as the
case may be and the enquiry report along with recommendations, shall be submitted to the anti ragging
committee for action, provided that the anti ragging squad shall conduct such enquiry observing a fair and
transparent procedure and the principles of natural justice and after genuine adequate opportunity to the
student or students accused of ragging and other witnesses to place before it the facts, documents and views
concerning the incidents of ragging and considerations such relevant information may be required.